Kinneil Crowned Champions in Fife


Unison Kinneil Band were crowned champions at the Fife Charities Band Association contest which took place at the Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy on Saturday 6th October . The band were drawn to play number 12 out of a strong field of 18 bands from across Scotland.

New Musical Director Craig Anderson tasted success in his first outing with the band, leading us to victory for the first time since 2004. The winning performance opened with the quick march ‘Ravenswood’ by William Rimmer and was followed by the atmospheric hymn ‘In Perfect Peace’ composed by Kenneth Downie, which highlighted the tonal quality that the band can create. Adjudicator Paul Andrews was particularly impressed with the band’s performance of Edward Gregson’s challenging test piece ‘Dances and Arias’, and he placed Kinneil in first place above a number of Championship bands, including Kingdom Brass and Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass.

Congratulations are also extended to the band’s Bass Section – Kenny Brown, John Walter, Gary Kelly and Graeme Gilfilan who scooped up the Best Bass Section award. The band finished in the runner-up spot in the Hymn Tune Contest pipped by Kingdom Brass and were placed 4th in the March competition. In addition to the overall First Place and Best Bass Section awards, the band left the Kingdom of Fife with the Best First Section Band and the Musical Director picked up the award for winning conductor.

Fife Charities Contest Results – Saturday 6th October 2012

1. Unison Kinneil (Craig Anderson) 194
2. Kingdom Brass ‘A’ (Bede Williams) 193
3. Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass (Charles Keenan) 191
4. Bon Accord Silver (Stephen Malcolm) 190
5. Newmilns & Galston (Alan Cameron) 189
6. Newtongrange Silver (Paul Collis-Smith) 188
7. Lochgelly (Allan Ramsay) 187
8. Johnstone (Paul Kiernan) 185
9. Tullis Russell Mills (Martyn Ramsay) 184
10. Irvine & Dreghorn (John Boax) 183
11. City of Discovery (Bruce Wallace) 182
12. Broxburn & Livingston (Charlie Farren) 181
13. Annan Town (Magnox Ltd) (David Shanks) 180
14. Kingdom Brass ‘B’ (Kenneth Blackwood) 179
15. Bon Accord ‘B’ (Richard Kidd) 178
16. Tullis Russell Intermediate (Steven Craig) 177
17. Renfrew Burgh (Mark Good) 176
18. Dysart Colliery (Bruce Fraser) 175

Winning Conductor – Craig Anderson

Best Fife ‘A’ Band – Kingdom Brass ‘A’
Best Fife ‘B’ Band – Kingdom Brass ‘B’

Best 1st Section – Unison Kinneil
Best 2nd Section – Tullis Russell Mills
Best 3rd Section – Renfrew Burgh
Best 4th Section – Kingdom Brass ‘B’

Best Cornet – Soprano, Kirkintilloch Kelvin
Best Horn/Flugel – Horn, Kingdom Brass
Best Euphonium/Baritone – Euphonium, Bon Accord
Best Trombone – Trombone, Johnstone
Best Basses – Unison Kinneil
Best Percussion – Kingdom Brass

Comments are closed.